GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

PRIVACY NOTICE

Huddersfield & District Textile Training Co Limited and its subsidiary, Huddersfield Textile Training Limited (Textile Centre of Excellence) is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Looking after personal information that you share with us is very important. We want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely, and to understand how we use it to offer a better and more personalised service.

We have published this notice to help you understand:

• How and why we collect information from you
• Who we share your information with, why we share it and on what basis
• What your rights are

If we make changes to this notice we will notify you by updating it on our website. We will be known as the “data controller” of the personal date you provide to us and we will sometimes refer to ourselves as “we” or “us”.

Should you need to contact us please write to:

Data Protection Officer, Huddersfield & District Textile Training Co Limited, Red Doles Lane, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, HD2 1YF or via enquiries@textilehouse.co.uk quoting Security and Privacy Enquiry.

This privacy notice was updated on 15th May 2018.

GENERAL PRIVACY NOTICE

What information we collect and why?

When you purchase goods or services from us, you are entering into a contract with us. We will ask you to provide some personal information such as;

• Full name of the individual or the company
• Address• Contact numbers
• Email address

In order to undertake analysis of our website and feedback we may also use Google analytics. In order to keep the site, its services and topics relevant, easy to use and up to date, we use web analytics services to help us understand how people use our site.

For example we can see which parts of the site are most popular and test our news updates.

How do we use your information?

Data protection states that we are allowed to use and share your personal data only where we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more reasons, which include:

Contract – Your personal information is processed in order to fulfil a contractual arrangement (e.g. in order to send you a booking form or invoice).

Consent – Where you agree to us using your information in this way (for example, if we send newsletters and promotional material)
Legitimate Interest Securely transferring relevant information to third parties such as delivery partner.

Legal Obligation – Where there is a statutory or other legal requirement to share the information e.g. HM Revenue and Customs.

Who we share your information with and why?

We work with a number of agencies and businesses in order to provide the services that you expect from us
Some examples of these are our trusted associates for apprenticeship delivery, and associates for commercial delivery.

IT support companies – we work with business that support our website and other business systems.

Keeping in touch with you.

We want to keep you up to date with information about new services, funding opportunities and project development. When you enter into a contractual arrangement we will ask you if you want to receive this type of marketing information.

If you decide you do not want to receive this information you can request that we stop contacting you by writing to the Data Protection Officer at the above address provided. Alternatively you can contact us by email at enquiries@textilehouse.co.uk or telephone us on 01484 346500.

You may continue to receive messages for a short period while your request is being dealt with.

How long do we keep your information?

If we collect your personal information the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws.

We may need your information to establish, bring or defend legal claims. For this purpose we will always retain your personal information for a period of 7 years. The only exceptions to this are;

• The law and funding agencies require us to keep the information for a longer period or delete it sooner.
• You exercise your right to have the information erased and we do not need to hold it in connection with any reasons permitted or required by law.
• We bring or defend a legal claim or other proceedings during the period we retain your personal information.

What are your rights?

You are entitled to request your Data Subject Rights from us and there is more information on these on the Information Commissioners website www.ico.org.uk

• Right of access –to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it
• Right to rectification –to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
• Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased.
• Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information
• Right to data portability – to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form
• Right to object – to object to processing of your personal information
• Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling –rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling

Opting Out

Website visitors who don’t want their data used by Google Analytics can install the Google analytics opt out browser add-on.

Visitors can also opt out of Google Analytics using the Ads Settings.

Learner personal data privacy notice.

What personal data do we collect?

Information we collect will include amongst other information, your name, address, date of birth, National Insurance number, gender, ethnicity, and may also include any learning difficulties or disabilities you disclose to us for the purposes of requesting reasonable adjustments. We may also collect other personal data if required.

Personal data is collected through our enrolment processes. This will be via internal paper based forms, your employer and information about you from the Learner record Service (LRS).

How we use your personal data?

We collect information required to carry out the process of administration relating to education, training, learning and assessment, funding, registration and certification. Information provided by you will be shared with other organisations for such purposes.

We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine need to know it.

We will ask you to provide feedback via our internal surveys on any training you are receiving or have received. You can agree to be contacted by us for surveys and research relating to training you are receiving or have received and/or about courses or learning opportunities by ticking any of the following boxes:

For surveys and research relating to training you have received.
Information regarding courses or learning opportunities.

Preferred method of contact:

By post
By phone
By e-mail.

Who we share your personal data with?

Your personal information is used by us to meet its responsibilities to the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA). Who may share your information with third parties for education, training, employment and well-being related purposes, including for research. For further information the ESFA privacy notice is available on the GOV.UK website https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/esfa-privacy-notice .

The information you supply will be used by the ESFA, an executive agency of the Department for Education (DfE), to issue you with a Unique Learner Number (ULN), and to create your Personal Learning Record. For more information about how your information is processed and shared refer to the Extended Privacy Notice available on Gov.UK.  https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/lrs-privacy-notices

All or some of your personal data is shared with the awarding bodies we contract with for their purpose of registration, External verification and certification. This includes software programmes such as MAYTAS.

NOCN: https://www.nocn.org.uk/privacy/
City & Guilds: https://www.cityandguilds.com/help/privacy-statement
ILM: https://www.i-l-m.com/privacy
ABC Awards: https://www.abcawards.co.uk/website-privacy-statement/

Your data may be shared with relevant third parties where necessary relating to our or their processes.

We will not sell, distribute or lease any information collected to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Your information is held by us for the period required (up to 7 years) to meet any contractual, legal, audit or regulatory requirements.

Your information will be securely destroyed after it is no longer required for these purposes

Contact

Should you need to contact us please write to:

Data Protection Officer
Huddersfield & District Textile Training Co Limited
Red Doles Lane
Huddersfield